Programme ICYE 2019

Programme ICYE 2019, Leiden University:

NB: The programme might change during the congress, keep an eye on your mobile app and the notification board.

Abstract booklet ICYE 2019, Leiden University:

Wednesday 21 August

15.00-17.00 Registration @ Rijksmuseum van Oudheden

17.15-17.30 Word of welcome from the organising committee, Prof. dr. Olaf Kaper, professor of Egyptology at Leiden University and H.E. Amgad Abdel Ghaffar, Ambassador of the Arab Republic of Egypt in the Netherlands

17.30-18.00 Opening lecture I: H.E. dr. Khaled el Enany, Minister of Antiquities of the Arab Republic of Egypt: Presentation on Egyptian Archaeology and Current projects

18.00-18.30 Opening lecture II: dr. Ramadan Hussein, University of Tübingen: Death Care Industry in Saqqara: The Discovery of a Saite-Persian Mummification Complex (The Saqqara Saite Tombs Project)

18.30-19.30 Opening drinks (RMO)

Thursday 22 August

Start programme @ Lipsius building

09.00-11.00 Morning session I

09.00-10.00 Keynote lecture: dr. Willemijn Waal: Eternal peace and brotherhood on a silver tablet. Reconstructing the original treaty document of Ramses II and Hattusili III

10.00-11.00 Plenary presentations (3 x)

Silvia Callagher: The Meroitic palace of Natakamani at Napata: A paradigm of syncretism

Marco de Pietri: Some peculiar scribal features of an unpublished Amduat papyrus at the Archaeological Museum of the University of Pavia

Adel Kelany: Transportation methods in the ancient granite quarries at Aswan, Upper Egypt

11.00-11.20 Coffee break

11.20-13.00 Morning session II

11.20-13.00 Plenary presentations (5 x)

Elena Hertel: Reading the unreadable – digital tools to help with epigraphic challenges

Toon Sykora: Documenting Djehutihotep’s tomb in Deyr al-Barsha: Digital epigraphy and 3D recording

Hylke Hettema: Straight Egyptian Arabians: Finding the Pharaoh’s horse

Lawrence Webb: Have the British Museums successfully addressed early 20th century conceptions of prehistoric and ancient Sudan?

Jakob Schneider: Archaism in ancient Egypt – or what’s left of it

13.00-14.20 Lunch

14.20-16.00 Afternoon session I

14.20-16.00 Workshops & panel discussions

Panel discussion: Post-colonial Egyptology: Rennan Lemos (University of Cambridge), Wesam Mohamed (Aarhus University) and Hylke Hettema (Leiden University)

Workshops:

Abnormal Hieratic: dr. Koen Donker van Heel, followed by a demo of the datbase by Elena Hertel

Epigraphy: Prof. dr. Olaf Kaper

Digital Egyptology: Photogrammetry: Nicky van de Beek (MA)

Financing your research

How to write a proper CV: Linda Goltsche (MA)

How to write a proper cover letter: Linda Goltsche (MA)

16.00-16.40 Coffee break

Poster session:

Judith Jurjens: Being and becoming a scribe: The teaching of Khety and its use as an educational tool in ancient Egypt

Antonio Muñoz Herrera: New considerations on the dating and role of TT320 in the light of new discoveries of the C2 project

Ali Hassan: The geographical identity of power in the Thirteenth dynasty

Tokihisa Higo: Dualism applied to the concept of Maat

Hugh Cullimore: The hieroglyphics of Horapollo and its influence on high renaissance iconography

Multi-disciplinary session

16.40-18.00 Afternoon session II

16.40-17.40 Plenary presentations (3 x)

Divina Centore: Materiality and regionalisation of Egypt through the reassemblage of archaeological contexts of the end of the Middle Kingdom and the Second Intermediate Period

Arianna Sacco: It’s a small world after all: Networks in ancient Egypt during the Second Intermediate Period

Kylie Cortebeeck: What’s in a type? Towards a regional characterisation of First Intermediate Period and early Middle Kingdom ceramics

17.40 Closing session

18.00 Doors open at the Hortus Botanicus

18.30 A brief history of the National Museum of Antiquities by Prof. Maarten Raven

19.00 Start congress dinner @ Oranjerie Hortus Botanicus

Friday 23 August

Programme @ Lipsius building

09.00-11.00 Morning session I

09.00-10.00 Keynote lecture: dr. Daniel Soliman:Collecting Egyptian antiquities in the year 2019

10.00-11.20 Plenary presentations (4 x)

Sofie Schiødt: Explaining illness in pharaonic Egypt

Gabriele Mario Conte: The disease-demon nsy: a case study of ancient Egyptian demonology

Mélie Louys & Martin Friess: Comparative study of two series of skulls from the XIth and XVIIIth dynasty

Asmaa Elsayegh: Recent discoveries: The sanitation system in Deir Anba Hadra

11.20-11.40 Coffee break

11.40-13.00 Morning session II

11.40-13.00 Plenary presentations (4 x)

Ivan Rodríguez Lopez: Experiences and challenges in deciphering the Book of the Dead papyrus Havana

Raizza Texeira dos Santos: Burying gods and goddesses: The role of divine statues in royal tombs of the New Kingdom

Valeria Tappetti: The solar hymns between text transmission and religious discourse: The New Kingdom and 25th-26th dynasties Theban productions

Guilherme Borges Pires: An organ, a word, a plan, a craft – cosmogonical processes and mechanisms in Egyptian New Kingdom Religious hymns

13.00-14.20 Lunch

14.20-15.40 Afternoon session I

14.20-16.00 Workshops & panel discussions (2 x 40 min)

Panel discussion: Ethics in Egyptology

Workshops:

Coffin workshop: Helbertijn Krudop

Ostraca & pottery: Sam Botan & Mink van IJzendoorn

Photography as a tool for seeing: Nicola Dell’Aquila (MA)

Using your skills on the job market: Linda Goltsche (MA)

15.40-16.00 Coffee break

16.00-17.00 Afternoon session II

16.00-18.00 Plenary presentations (6 x)

Halely Harel: ‘…and they all made a BRT’: Semitic loanwords in New Kingdom texts as cultural goods

Lucia Langerak: Gardiner F27 and animal categories in Ramesside Egypt

Juan José Archidona Ramírez: The systematic use of dots in abnormal hieratic administrative texts

Ida Christensen: Papyrus Carlsberg 101: An astrological manual from the Tebtunis temple library

Patricia Zulli: Disruptive elements in Ancient Egyptian literature: A structural analysis

Jorke Grotenhuis: Regional variation in coffin texts

20.00 Movie night (Lipsius): Al Mummia, with a short introduction by Egyptian film collector Hans van den Berg

Saturday 24 August

Programme @ Lipsius building

09.00-11.00 Morning session I

09.00-10.00 Keynote lecture: dr. Sarah Schrader: Osteoarchaeology in the Nile Valley: What bones can tell us about ancient life

10.00-10.40 Workshops:

Practical aspects and challenges of doing research in Egypt: dr. Carina van den Hoven

Using the database at the Egyptian Museum in Cairo: Marwa Bdr El Din (MA)

Art history: dr. des. Frederik Rogner

Lonneke Delpeut: Presentation skills

10.40-11.00 Coffee break

11.00-13.00 Morning session II

11.00-13.00 Plenary presentations (6 x)

Megan Clark: The iconography and identity of paddle dolls: Gaudy or godly?

Anneke Stracke: A large statue of Taweret: Examining a large statue of Taweret and its find location, in relation to other large statues of the goddess, in order to determine its original context

Seria Yamazaki: Adorning the deceased: Middle Kingdom jewellery in object friezes and in reality

Marina Sartori: Perspectives on agency in New Kingdom Theban tombs

Héloise Smets: About ‘’archaism’’ of slaughter scenes in Late Period tombs in the Theban region

Meg Lisle: ‘One who answers’: Female mourners in New Kingdom funerary ritual

13.00-14.00 Lunch provided by the ICYE 2019 committee: Koshari!

14.00-16.00 Afternoon session I

14.00-16.00 Plenary presentations (6 x)

Benedikt Fuchs: New officials from the court of Sahure

Helen Neale: Level of the Nile flood of Year X: The Nile flood records of the late Middle Kingdom as an ideological tradition

Francesco de Gaetano: Commanders and soldiers of the Oryx nome: An example of military personnel and army manpower for early Middle Kingdom Egypt

Kimberley Watt: The locus of behind the scenes: Administrative spaces

Eva Maria Hemauer: Transforming elites and dying empires: The influence of the Levantine-Egyptian upper class on the Late Bronze Age collapse

John Rogers: A ‘’diplomatic intermediary’’ of the early Saite era: Pakheref, ‘’Overseer of waterways’’, and his statues

16.00-16.40 Coffee break

Poster session:

Asmaa Ibrahim: Unpublished collection of pottery in the Egyptian Museum in Cairo

Hayley Goddard: A tale of two and a half mummies: An intrusive burial from the tomb of Karabasken (TT391)

Jayme Rudolf Reichart: A catalogue of garden scenes from 24 private Theban tombs dated to the 18th dynasty pre-Amarna

Marie-Emmanuelle Dauphin: My kingdom for a bark shrine: New inquiries of Ramesses III’s temple in Karnak

Tessa Litecky: All the king’s horses: Stable management in New Kingdom Egypt

Dagmara Haładaj: Protection of the body of the Deceased expressed by the iconographic composition of guardians holding lizards, knives and snakes

Georgie Whittock: The hare above the waterline – researching an unprovenanced raised relief from Cyfarthfa Castle Museum, Merthyr Tydfil (Wales, UK)

Elissa Day: Where do the duties of the vizier fit within the realm of ancient Egyptian texts?

Egyptology in Leiden session

16.40-17.40 Afternoon session II

16.40-17.40 Plenary presentations (6 x )

Bente Blasgaard Jensen: The personal wealth of Dhutmose

Anne Drewsen: Spinning for the gods?

Veerle van Kersen: The Wiedemann collection of mummy wrappings at the Royal Museums of Art and History in Brussels

Carmen Muñoz Perez: Putting the right amulet on the mummy: A new approach of ancient Egyptian texts 

17.20-19.00 Closing session

Sunday 25 August

Congress excursion

Morning – 10.00 AM
Rijksmuseum van Oudheden / Museum of Antiquities: Time to explore the Egyptian collection on your own.

Afternoon – 12.30 PM
Two options:

  1. A tour on the canal with a boat viewing Leiden from the water, including lunch, followed by a typical local beer-tasting at Brouwerij Pronck, including Dutch snacks. Afterwards we will go for a city tour through Leiden on foot. Costs: €38,-
  2. An excursion to the Coptic Church in Leidschendam, where we will be welcomed by the Coptic priest who will tell us something about the history of the Coptic Church in the Netherlands and show us around. We will also have a very Egyptian lunch here, after which we will return to Leiden by bus to join in for the city tour through Leiden on foot. Costs: €30,-

Sign up here.